




$1,820,000
470 Poplar Avenue, Ajax, ON L1S 1E8
Ajax
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Bathrooms
- 4
- Parking
- 9
- Type
- Detached
About this listing
Tucked into one of Ajax's most prestigious lakefront communities and surrounded by multi-million dollar homes, this stunning custom-built residence offers 4,104 sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space on an incredible 50x200 ft lot directly beside Lake Ontario. Strategically designed with a unique 3-storey layout, the home was built so the "basement" level is fully above grade-offering all the space and functionality of a lower level while benefiting from natural light, large windows, and accessibility throughout. Owned by the original owner and meticulously maintained, the home features a fully above-grade self-contained in-law suite on the ground level with no stairs, complete with its own kitchen, living/dining space, bedroom, and 3pc bath, ideal for multigenerational living or guests. The ground level also features heated floors, laundry room, and access to the 3-car garage. The beautifully updated 2021 custom chef's kitchen features a massive island, Miele dishwasher, gas stove, beverage fridge, microwave, and walkout to the front porch with stunning lake views. The main level also offers hardwood flooring throughout, pot lights, spacious office, living and dining rooms, and breathtaking family room with soaring ceilings, wood fireplace, and walkout to the backyard deck and landscaped patio. Large windows throughout flood the home with natural light while showcasing lake views. The main level is complete with huge primary retreat with double closets and luxurious 4pc ensuite with heated floors. Upstairs offers 3 spacious bedrooms with walk-in closets and a 4pc bathroom. Additional features include extensive perennial gardens, front and rear patios, deep private backyard with shed, and numerous updates including kitchen(2021), windows(2014), roof with 50-yr transferable warranty(2014), furnace & A/C (2021), hardwood flooring, and more. Enjoy an exceptional lifestyle steps to waterfront trails, beaches, tennis & pickleball courts, parks, highways.
View Walk Score, Transit Score & Bike Score
Walkability, transit, and bike-friendliness for 470 Poplar Avenue, Ajax, ON L1S 1E8
Provided by Walk Score®. Walk Score, Transit Score, and Bike Score are trademarks of Walk Score.
MLS# E13135362
Listed by Royal LePage Frank Real Estate
On market since May 15, 2026
About 470 Poplar Avenue, Ajax, ON L1S 1E8
How much is 470 Poplar Avenue, Ajax, ON L1S 1E8?
470 Poplar Avenue, Ajax, ON L1S 1E8 is listed for $1,820,000 CAD.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 470 Poplar Avenue, Ajax, ON L1S 1E8 have?
470 Poplar Avenue, Ajax, ON L1S 1E8 has 5 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms.
What type of property is 470 Poplar Avenue, Ajax, ON L1S 1E8?
470 Poplar Avenue, Ajax, ON L1S 1E8 is a Detached.
What neighbourhood is 470 Poplar Avenue, Ajax, ON L1S 1E8 in?
470 Poplar Avenue, Ajax, ON L1S 1E8 is in Ajax, Ontario.
Is 470 Poplar Avenue, Ajax, ON L1S 1E8 for sale or for rent?
470 Poplar Avenue, Ajax, ON L1S 1E8 is currently for sale.
How do I book a showing for 470 Poplar Avenue, Ajax, ON L1S 1E8?
Contact Michael Mezheritsky to arrange a private showing of 470 Poplar Avenue, Ajax, ON L1S 1E8 (MLS# E13135362). You can also send a message through the contact form on this site.