




$615,000
601 James Street, Cornwall, ON K6J 2M2
Cornwall
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Parking
- 4
- Type
- Detached
About this listing
Set in the heart of Riverdale, one of the area's most sought-after neighbourhoods, this charming 1,340 sq. ft. two-storey home offers the perfect blend of timeless character and thoughtful modern updates. Ideal for families, you'll love the convenience of nearby schools, parks, and quiet, walkable streets that make this location so desirable. Inside, the home welcomes you with a warm and inviting atmosphere. The cozy living room features a gas fireplace, built-in shelving, and original hardwood floors that carry a sense of classic charm throughout. The spacious eat-in kitchen has been beautifully updated with quartz countertops, custom cabinetry, and a striking raw-edge wood bar top, creating a functional and stylish space for everyday living and entertaining. French doors lead seamlessly to the backyard, extending your living space outdoors. Upstairs, you'll find three generously sized bedrooms, all with original hardwood flooring, along with an updated full bathroom finished with a stylish mosaic tile floor. The finished lower level adds valuable living space, offering a comfortable rec room, a three-piece bathroom, and a large storage area, perfect for growing families or hosting guests. Outside, the private fenced backyard is both cozy and spacious, featuring a wooden deck, a lower stone patio area, and beautifully landscaped perennial gardens surrounded by mature trees, an ideal setting for relaxing or entertaining. Complete with an attached heated garage, this home offers a wonderful opportunity to enjoy a classic, well-maintained property in a truly family-friendly neighbourhood.
View Walk Score, Transit Score & Bike Score
Walkability, transit, and bike-friendliness for 601 James Street, Cornwall, ON K6J 2M2
Provided by Walk Score®. Walk Score, Transit Score, and Bike Score are trademarks of Walk Score.
MLS# X13087794
Listed by RE/MAX AFFILIATES MARQUIS LTD.
On market since May 6, 2026
About 601 James Street, Cornwall, ON K6J 2M2
How much is 601 James Street, Cornwall, ON K6J 2M2?
601 James Street, Cornwall, ON K6J 2M2 is listed for $615,000 CAD.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 601 James Street, Cornwall, ON K6J 2M2 have?
601 James Street, Cornwall, ON K6J 2M2 has 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.
What type of property is 601 James Street, Cornwall, ON K6J 2M2?
601 James Street, Cornwall, ON K6J 2M2 is a Detached.
What neighbourhood is 601 James Street, Cornwall, ON K6J 2M2 in?
601 James Street, Cornwall, ON K6J 2M2 is in Cornwall, Ontario.
Is 601 James Street, Cornwall, ON K6J 2M2 for sale or for rent?
601 James Street, Cornwall, ON K6J 2M2 is currently for sale.
How do I book a showing for 601 James Street, Cornwall, ON K6J 2M2?
Contact Michael Mezheritsky to arrange a private showing of 601 James Street, Cornwall, ON K6J 2M2 (MLS# X13087794). You can also send a message through the contact form on this site.