GTA LOCAL REALTY logoGTA LOCAL REALTY

$578,000

42 Harcourt Street, Port Hope, ON L1A 1M4

Port Hope

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Parking
2
Type
Detached
AI summary
Reading the listing details…

About this listing

42 Harcourt - a classic, built in 1924, solid, well-maintained 2 storey home with a lovely front porch. The beautiful private backyard is spacious, yet easy to maintain. This home is located in a super Port Hope location and features hardwood floors and a gas fireplace. Bright, open main floor kitchen and living area and a side door to the fenced in yard. Three bedrooms and the bathroom on the 2nd floor. Situated on a very friendly and quiet one way street that's only a short walk to the historical downtown core.

Property details

Days on market
71 days
Property taxes
$3,946/yr (2025)
Lot size
56.08 × 87.75 Feet
Style
2-Storey
Heating
Forced Air (Gas)
Cooling
Central Air
Basement
Half, Unfinished
Construction
Brick
Fireplace
Yes
Facing
North
Approximate age
100+

Payment calculator

$115,600 (20%)
%
Estimated payment
$2,559 /mo
Mortgage amount
$462,400

Estimate only - excludes property tax, condo fees, utilities and home insurance. Rates vary by lender and term; based on semi-annual compounding.

Location

Walkability

View Walk Score, Transit Score & Bike Score

Walkability, transit, and bike-friendliness for 42 Harcourt Street, Port Hope, ON L1A 1M4

Provided by Walk Score®. Walk Score, Transit Score, and Bike Score are trademarks of Walk Score.

MLS# X13568554

Listed by Century 21 United Realty Inc.

On market since Jul 15, 2026

Similar listings

About 42 Harcourt Street, Port Hope, ON L1A 1M4

How much is 42 Harcourt Street, Port Hope, ON L1A 1M4?

42 Harcourt Street, Port Hope, ON L1A 1M4 is listed for $578,000 CAD.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 42 Harcourt Street, Port Hope, ON L1A 1M4 have?

42 Harcourt Street, Port Hope, ON L1A 1M4 has 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom.

What type of property is 42 Harcourt Street, Port Hope, ON L1A 1M4?

42 Harcourt Street, Port Hope, ON L1A 1M4 is a Detached.

What neighbourhood is 42 Harcourt Street, Port Hope, ON L1A 1M4 in?

42 Harcourt Street, Port Hope, ON L1A 1M4 is in Port Hope, Ontario.

Is 42 Harcourt Street, Port Hope, ON L1A 1M4 for sale or for rent?

42 Harcourt Street, Port Hope, ON L1A 1M4 is currently for sale.

How do I book a showing for 42 Harcourt Street, Port Hope, ON L1A 1M4?

Contact Michael Mezheritsky to arrange a private showing of 42 Harcourt Street, Port Hope, ON L1A 1M4 (MLS# X13568554). You can also send a message through the contact form on this site.